Please find the program overview below.

Here you can find the detailed final CONFERENCE PROGRAM. Please note, that last minute changes might occur. Please check the program announcements at the conference site.

Date: Tuesday, 01/Jul/2014
6:00pm
-
8:00pm
Meeting 1: GfKl Board Meeting
Location: Conference Room
8:00pm
-
10:30pm
Welcome: Pre-Conference Welcome Reception
Location: Terrace/University Club

 

 

Date: Wednesday, 02/Jul/2014
9:30am
-
10:45am
Opening: Opening Ceremony
Location: Conference Hall
Chair: Adalbert F.X. Wilhelm
10:45am
-
11:30am
Plenary 1: Plenary 1
Location: Conference Hall
Chair: Myra Spiliopoulou
11:30am
-
12:00pm
Break 1: Coffee Break
Location: Campus Center Foyer
12:00pm
-
12:45pm
SP-1: Semi-Plenary 1
Location: Conference Hall
Chair: Daniel Baier
SP-2: Semi-Plenary 2
Location: Conrad Naber Lecture Hall
Chair: Hans Kestler
 
12:45pm
-
1:15pm
AG-DANK: Meeting AG-DANK
Location: Conference Room
Chair: Christian Hennig
12:45pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch 1: Lunch
Location: Campus Center East Wing
2:00pm
-
4:05pm
INV-1: Invited Session: High dimensional data: Using all dimensions
Location: West Hall 1
Chair: Christian Hennig
CON-1A: Machine Learning and Knowledge Discovery I
Location: West Hall 2
Chair: Marlene Müller
CON-1B: Data Analysis in Finance I
Location: West Hall 3
Chair: Karsten Lübke
CON-1C: Statistics and Data Analysis I
Location: West Hall 4
Chair: Hans-Joachim Mucha
CON-1D: Data Analysis in Interdisciplinary Domains (Musicology I)
Location: West Hall 5
Chair: Claus Weihs
CON-1E: Data Analysis in Marketing I
Location: West Hall 6
Chair: Winfried J. Steiner
CON-1F: Machine Learning and Knowledge Discovery II
Location: West Hall 8
Chair: Eyke Hüllermeier
2:00pm
-
5:30pm
LIS-2014-Wed: LIS-2014 Workshop, Wednesday, July 2
Location: IRC Seminar Room
4:05pm
-
4:35pm
Break 2: Coffee Break
Location: Campus Center Foyer
4:35pm
-
5:25pm
Plenary 2: Panel Discussion: The Future of Publications in Classification and Data Sciences
Location: Conference Hall
Chair: Adalbert F.X. Wilhelm

Maurizio Vichi, Claus Weihs, Eyke Hüllermeir, Andreas Geyer-Schulz

5:30pm
-
7:00pm
Meeting 2:: GfKl Member Meeting
Location: Conference Hall

 

Date: Thursday, 03/Jul/2014
8:30am
-
9:15am
Plenary 3: Plenary 3
Location: Conference Hall
Chair: Berthold Lausen
9:15am
-
10:00am
SP-3: Semi-Plenary 3
Location: Conference Hall
Chair: Eyke Hüllermeier
SP-4: Semi-Plenary 4
Location: Conrad Naber Lecture Hall
Chair: Michael Greenacre
 
10:00am
-
10:30am
Break 3: Coffee Break
Location: Campus Center Foyer
10:30am
-
12:35pm
INV-2: Invited Session: Recent Advances in Mixture Modelling
Location: West Hall 1
Chair: Roberto Rocci
CON-2A: Machine Learning and Knowledge Discovery III
Location: West Hall 2
Chair: Themis Palpanas
CON-2B: Data Analysis in Social Sciences I
Location: West Hall 3
Chair: Karin Wolf-Ostermann
CON-2C: Statistics and Data Analysis II
Location: West Hall 4
Chair: Aris Perperoglou
INV-3: Invited Session: Data analysis in human-computer interaction scenarios
Location: West Hall 5
Chair: Friedhelm Schwenker
CON-2D: Data Analysis in Social Sciences II
Location: West Hall 6
Chair: Andreas Geyer-Schulz
 
11:00am
-
4:30pm
LIS-2014-Thur: LIS-2014 Workshop, Thursday, July 3
Location: IRC Seminar Room
12:35pm
-
1:45pm
Lunch 2: Lunch
Location: Campus Center East Wing
1:45pm
-
2:30pm
SP-5: Semi-Plenary 5
Location: Conference Hall
Chair: Iris Pigeot
SP-6: Semi-Plenary 6
Location: Conrad Naber Lecture Hall
Chair: Reinhold Decker
 
2:35pm
-
4:15pm
INV-4: Invited Session: Health technology assessment of community interventions for active healthy aging
Location: West Hall 1
Chair: Helmut Hildebrandt
Chair: Berthold Lausen
CON-3A: Machine Learning and Knowledge Discovery IV
Location: West Hall 2
Chair: Pedro Pereira Rodrigues
CON-3B: Clustering I
Location: West Hall 3
Chair: Rebecca Nugent
CON-3C: Statistics and Data Analysis III
Location: West Hall 4
Chair: Roberta Siciliano
CON-3D: Data Analysis in Marketing II
Location: West Hall 5
Chair: Wolfgang Gaul
CON-3E: Big Data Analytics
Location: West Hall 6
Chair: Joaquin Vanschoren
CON-3F: Statistics and Data Analysis IV
Location: West Hall 7
Chair: Adam Sagan
4:30pm City Tour: Departure City Tour
Location: Main Gate, Jacobs University Bremen
6:30pm Boat Trip: Boat Trip on River Weser
8:00pm Dinner: Conference Dinner
Location: Strandlust, Bremen-Vegesack

 

Date: Friday, 04/Jul/2014
8:30am
-
10:35am
INV-5: Invited Session: SVM Large Scale Learning
Location: West Hall 1
Chair: Bernd Bischl
CON-4A: Machine Learning and Knowledge Discovery V
Location: West Hall 2
Chair: Myra Spiliopoulou
CON-4B: Visualization and Graph Models
Location: West Hall 3
Chair: Alfred Inselberg
CON-4C: Statistics and Data Analysis V
Location: West Hall 4
Chair: Francesco Mola
CON-4D: Data Analysis in Social Sciences III
Location: West Hall 5
Chair: Ali Ünlü
CON-4E: Data Analysis in Finance II
Location: West Hall 6
Chair: Colin Vance
10:35am
-
11:00am
Break 4: Coffee Break
Location: Campus Center Foyer
11:00am
-
12:40pm
INV-6: Invited Session: Predictions with classification models
Location: West Hall 1
Chair: Jozef Pociecha
CON-5A: Machine Learning and Knowledge Discovery VI
Location: West Hall 2
Chair: Friedhelm Schwenker
CON-5B: Data Analysis in Interdisciplinary Domains
Location: West Hall 3
Chair: Christian Hennig
CON-5C: Data Analysis in Social Sciences IV
Location: West Hall 4
Chair: Sonia Lippke
CON-5D: Data Analysis in Interdisciplinary Domains (Musicology II)
Location: West Hall 5
Chair: Igor Vatolkin
CON-5E: Clustering II
Location: West Hall 6
Chair: Alfred Ultsch
12:50pm
-
1:35pm
SP-7: Semi-Plenary 7
Location: Conference Hall
Chair: Claus Weihs
SP-8: Semi-Plenary 8
Location: Conrad Naber Lecture Hall
Chair: Zhi-Hua Zhou
1:35pm
-
3:00pm
Farewell: Farewell Reception
Location: Campus Center East Wing